Minnesota Diamond Badge
Established September 9, 1885

The Minnesota Diamond Badge consisted of 26 targets at 16 yards and 12 pair of doubles, for a total of 50 targets. It was considered the Minnesota State Championship from 1885 until 1913.

Article by Minnesota favorite son Jimmy Robinson

The historic Minnesota Diamond Badge has been in competition since 1885.  The first winner was George Baldwin of St. Paul with 43 X 50.  Junior Dick has won it six times while Art Finney and Herman Hirschy have won it five times.  The badge was donated by the St. Paul citizens and was competed for at the State Fair. The badge was an elaborate affair in design, with guns and other sporting designs, carried a perfect one-karat diamond in the center.  It was a perpetual badge never to become the possession of any one individual.  Professionals were barred from winning the badge in 1905.  In 1927 E. L. King and Mrs. King of Winona furnished a solid gold tablet, large enough to engrave the winners and their scores.  It was considered the State Championship up until the American trapshooting began in state championships in 1914.  Trustees of the badge in 1927 were: Dr. Louis Lyons, Pasadena, California: Summer T. Johnson, Minneapolis, secretary; and James E. Kelly, St. Paul.  Lou Kosiba, MTA secretary/treasurer,  is the current custodian of the badge and it is kept locked away in a safety deposit box in St. Cloud, MN.

1885 Baldwin George 43
1886 Paine Thomas 40
1887 Baldwin George 40
1888 Baldwin George 38
1889 Burkhardt John 44
1890 Pfister John 47
1891 Block J. H. 48
1892 Burkhardt John 44
1893 Burkhardt John 45
1894 Burkhardt John 44
1895 Trent George 45
1896 Tabor Bill 38
1897 Shattuck Bill 39
1898 Parker L. E. 47
1899 Hirschy Herman 44
1900 Parker L. E. 49
1901 Hirschy Herman 48
1902 Hirschy Herman 48
1903 Hirschy Herman 48
1904 Hirschy Herman 49
1905 Evander Gus 48
1906 McKinnan Bill 48
1907 Bowe W. E. 49
1908 Chesterman H. H. 47
1909 Guptill R. D. 46
1910 Sugewe V. M. 45
1911 White Art 42
1912 Goward E. J. 44
1913 Stokke F. O. 48
1914 Brown W. P. 47
1915 Goward E. J. 45
1916 Kepler George 49
1917 Allen F. H. 47
1918 Brown W. A. 46
1919 Jones J. W. 47
1920 Youngmann Matt 46
1921 Fauskee Dave 49
1922 Goward E. J. 47
1923 McKay Fred 46
1924 Evander Gus 46
1925 King E. L. 48
1926 Maginnis Harry 47
1927 Troeh Les 50
1928 Fierabend August 46
1929 Cunningham Jack 47
1930 Wing A. M. 48
1931 Saunders Forest 48
1932 Maginnis Harry 50
1933 Lein Martin 49
1934 Fauskee Dave 49
1935 Fierabend Julius 49
1936 Maginnis Harry 47
1937 Saunders Forest 50
1938 Finney Art 48
1939 Dick Junior 49
1940 Aldritt Horace 46
1941 Dick Junior 48
1942 Menth Fred 49
1943 Dick Junior 49
1944 Dick Junior 44
1945 Aldritt Horace 46
1946 Maginnis Harry 48
1947 Zweiner Ray 49
1948 Olson Bill 48
1949 Zweiner Ray 48
1950 Graham Don 49
1951 Olson W. B. 48
1952 Dirlam Howard 49
1953 Dick Junior 50
1954 Higgins Bard 50
1955 Dick Junior 49
1956 Finney Art 49
1957 Zweiner Ray 49
1958 Jones Chet 50
1959 Finney Art 48
1960 Jones Chet 50
1961 Finney Art 50
1962 Finney Art 50
1963 Holm Dallas 49
1964 Higgins Jimmy 50
1965 Beuning Jimmy 50
1966 Ling Lowell 50
1967 Higgins Bard 50
1968 Ling Jerry 50
1969 Moyer Richard  
1970 Hermanson Richard  
1971 Hein Henry  
1972 Heil Allen 50
1973 Robey Paul  
1974 Sorenson Bill  
1975 Robey Paul  
1976 Sundberg Doug  
1977 Sundberg Doug  
1978 Moyer Richard  
1979 Commers John  
1980 Sundberg Doug  
1981 Munson Robert  
1982 Lembke Jim 50
1983 Sundberg Doug 50
1984      
1985      
1986      
1987      
1988      
1989      
1990      
1991      
1992      
1993      
1994      
1995      
1996      
1997      
1998      
1999      
2000      
2001      
2002      
2003      
2004      
2005      
2006      

 

Last Updated on Thursday, 08 April 2010 09:44